All Scholarships and awards

We recognise and reward engineering achievement wherever we can. Our awards are here to support you wherever you are in your career. 

 

 

Apprentice and EngTech awards

Conference and training awards

Award name

Award type

Eligibility

UK/World

Conference grants

grant

Members

World 

Skills and CPD awards

grant

Members

World 


Industry and special interest group awards

Aerospace Division


Award name Award type Eligibility UK/World
Derek George Astridge Safety in Aerospace Award shield + medal
All
Kenneth Harris James Prize prize All
Western Aerospace Centre Prize prize All UK
Whittle Reactionaries Prize prize + medal
All UK


Automobile Division

Award name Award type Eligibility UK/World
Crompton Lanchester Medal Bronze medal All  
Viscount Weir Prize prize Members UK


BioMedical Engineering Division

Award name
Award type Eligibility World
Duncan Dowson Prize prize All World 
Healthcare Technologies Student and Early Career Awards prize All UK

Energy, Environment and Sustainability Group

Award name
Award type Eligibility UK/World
Energy, Environment and Sustainability Group Prize prize All  World 


Fluid Machinery Group

Award name
Award type Eligibility World
Donald Julius Groen Prize prize All World 
Geoffrey Soar Award prize Members World 


Management Group

Award name
Award type Eligibility UK/World
Donald Julius Groen Prize prize All World 



Mechatronics, Informatics & Control Group

Award name
Award type Eligibility UK/World
Donald Julius Groen Prize prize
All World 
Joseph Bramah Medal prize + medal All World 


Power Industries Division

Award name
Award type Eligibility UK/World
Arthur Charles Main Prize prize
All World 
Edwin Walker Prize prize
All World 
Harold V Disney Prize prize All World 


Powertrain Systems and Fuels Group

Award name Award type
Eligibility UK/World

Powertrain Systems and Fuels Group Award

prize All World 


Pressure Systems Group

Award name
Award type Eligibility UK/World
Donald Julius Groen Prize prize All World 


Process Industries Division

Award name
Award type
Eligibility
UK/World
Filtration Prize prize All World 
IMechE Bulk Materials Handling Award for Innovation prize All World 
IMechE Bulk Solids Handling Award prize + plaque
All World 
Ludwig Mond Prize prize All World 
Moss Prize prize
All World
Most Distinguished Achievement Award prize All World
Most Distinguished Developing Career Achievement Prize prize All World
Paul Lidgett Memorial Prize prize Members World
Renewable Strategy Engineering Prize prize All World
Thomas Lowe Gray Prize prize All World
Viscount Weir Prize prize Members World


Railway Division

Award name
Award type
Eligibility
UK/World
A R Bennett/C S Lake Award prize All World
J F Alcock Memorial Prize prize
All World
Richard Herbert Innes Prize prize All World
Stanley Herbert Whitelegg Memorial Grants grant Members World
T A Stewart-Dyer/F H Trevithick Prize prize
All World
W A Agnew/C N Goodall Award prize All World




Safety & Reliability Group

Award name Award type Eligibility UK/World
ARRTS Conference Supported Prize prize
All World 
Donald Julius Groen Prize prize
All World 


Structural Technology and Materials Group

Award name
Award type Eligibility UK/World
Donald Julius Groen Prize prize All World 


Thermofluids Group

Award name
Award type Eligibility UK/World
Donald Julius Groen Prize prize All World


Tribology Group

Award name Award type
Eligibility UK/World
Joint BGA and IMechE Prize prize All World
Tribology Gold Medal Gold medal
All World
Tribology Silver Medal Silver medal All World
Tribology Bronze Medal Bronze medal
All World


Prestige awards

Award name Award type Eligibility
UK/World
Alastair Graham-Bryce Award prize All World 
Award for Risk Reduction in Mechanical Engineering prize All World
James Clayton Prize prize Members World
James Watt International Gold Medal Gold medal
All World
Thomas Hawksley Gold Medal and George Stephenson Gold Medal Gold medal Members World
Verena Winifred Holmes Award prize All World

Undergraduate and postgraduate awards

Award name
Award type
Eligibility
UK/World
Astridge Postgraduate Research Scholarship scholarship All UK
Bespak Undergraduate Scholarships scholarship All UK
Best Project Certificate certificate All World 
Best Student Certificate certificate
All World 
First Year Undergraduate Scholarship Scholarship Members UK
Frederic Barnes Waldron Best Student Award Bronze medal
Members World 
James Clayton Award prize
Members UK
Postgraduate Masters Scholarships scholarship Members UK
Project Award Bronze medal
Members World 
Scholarships and Awards for Undergraduates and Apprenticeships scholarships and prizes All UK
Undergraduate Scholarships scholarship All UK




Volunteering, group and project awards

Award name
Award type
Eligibility
UK/World
Best Project Certificate certificate All World 
Community and Charity Grant grant
Members World 
Group Project Award grant Members World 
Groups, schools and clubs grant
All World 
James Bates Grant grant Members World 
Project Award Bronze medal
Members World 
Volunteering and Personal Development Award grant Members World 


Young Members awards

Award name Award type Eligibility UK/World
Community and Charity Grant grant Members World 
Developing Engineer of the Year  certificate + plaque  Members World 
IMeche Volunteer of the Year certificate + plaque Members World 
James Bates Grant grant Members World 
Young Member Visionary prize, plaque + certificate  Members World 

Ask a question

Contact our prizes and awards team if you any questions about our awards, scholarships or prizes.