Our council

Our Council is made up of representatives from all membership groups, Regions, Divisions and Specialist Groups.

The Council guides and advises the Trustee Board on strategy, membership and other key issues. The Council's Terms of Reference [PDF] and the Council Role Profile set out the responsibilities of the Council.

The Council is led by the Council Leadership Committee.(♦)

Council meeting dates 2023 - 2024


18 April 2023
21 June 2023
6 September 2023
17 January 2024
17 April 2024
19 June 2024
4 September 2024

Council 2023-24

Role Name
Chair MARTIN ROBINSON† †
Deputy Chair BEN VALLELY
President GILES HARTILL
 Past President PHIL PEEL
 Past President  PETER FLINN 
Past President PROFESSOR JOE MCGEOUGH FREng

†† Ordinary Member of Council (Fellow)

Ordinary Member of Council (Member)

Ordinary Members of Council

Fellows  Members
PRADEEP AGRAWAL ESFANDIAR KHALEGHI
JOHN BLACKLOCK DOLORES O'REILLY
JOHN BUTLER ROBERTY RAYNER
DAVID HUGHES  SARAH RICE  
 MARK JACKSON ANKIT SHARMA
PAUL JOHNSON KEVIN SHELTON
DR SYLVAIN JAMAIS ♦ BEN VALLELY 
JOHN LOWE, BEM    
 FRAZER MACKAY  
FRASER MAITLAND  
PROFESSOR ALISON McMILLAN  
IAN MASH  
DAVID WILLIAMSON   
GRAME HIND

Divisional Chairs

Division Name
Aerospace STEPHEN PHILLIPS
Automobile ANDREW FRASER
Biomedical Engineering Division HELEN MEESE
Construction and Building Services MAIRA BANA/DAVID SMITH
Manufacturing Industries KOSTAS SALONITIS
Power Industries GRANT SPENCE
Process Industries RICHARD TIPLADY
Railway ANDREW SKINNER

Group Chairs

Group Name
Energy, Environment and Sustainability RUPERT BLACKSTONE 
Fluid Machinery TOM PENDREY
Management Group DR GARETH PEEL
Mechatronics, Informatics and Control ERIC ROGERS
Powertrain Systems  and Fuels DR RICHARD OSBORNE
Pressure Systems DR PAUL SMITH
Safety and Reliability MARK  NORRIS
Structural Technology and Materials SIMON BRITTLE
Thermofluids MARK WILSON
Tribology IAN SHERRINGTON

Regional Chairs

Region Name
Eastern JOHN SHEPPARD
East Midlands MANUEL JIMENEZ-CATALINA
Greater London SIMON PAISH
Merseyside and North Wales MAUREEN BARKER
Midland KEVIN BLACKTOP
North-Eastern ALAN D’AMBROGIO 
North-Western DAVE TERRY
Northern Ireland IAN DOUGLAS
Republic of Ireland DERMOT BRABAZON
Scottish MATTHEW LASKAJ
South-Eastern STEVE SMITH
South Wales HOWARD JONES
Thameswey JOHN McCARTHY
Wessex SIMON PORTER
Western JOHNATHAN MILSOM
Yorkshire ALLAN HUNT

International Regional Chairs

International region Name
Americas JIM COWLING ♦ 
Europe DANIEL FANTONI
Middle East and Africa MUHAMAD UNEEB
North-East Asia CHRIS CHEUNG
Oceania LESLIE YEOW
South-East Asia DR CHUA YAW
Southern Asia

CHANAKA WANNIARACHCHI

Young Members' Board

Role Name
Chair EMIL TSCHEPP
Chair-Elect RAFSAN CHOWDHURY
Chair-Elect OLIVER JORIS
Vice-Chair  

Diversity and Inclusion Committee 

Role Name
Chair ISOBEL POLLOCK-HULF

Ask a question

If you would like to find out more about our Council, or Boards and Committees, contact: