Our Young Members Board

Our Young Members Board representatives are responsible for bringing the views of our young members from their specific area to the forefront of discussion.

Our YM representatives share best practice with each other across regions, industry divisions, specialist groups, consultative committees and overseas members. This fusion of views within the YMB forms a cohesive vision that represents all YMs at our main Trustee Board meetings. The YMB is an ideal support network for YMs because it covers a vast variety of areas.

Find out more about being a YMB representative.

This is a list of all positions in the YMB and the current representatives in post. Please make a note of your rep and work with them to strengthen the voice of our YMs.

Young Members Board 2017-18

Role Name
Chair Lydia Amarquaye
Chair Elect Esfandiar Khaleghi
Immediate Past Chair (advisory) Peter Bonington
Vice-Chair Ben Vallely
Vice-Chair Christian Young
YMB Trustee Board Rep Gavin Kerby

UK regions and branch representatives

Region Name
Eastern Tony Frater
East Midlands Ben Mills-Wallace
Greater London Esfandiar Khaleghi / Xavier Demeulenaere
Merseyside & North Wales Ethan Spall
Midlands Jake Locke
North-East Costas Yiangou
North-West Elliot McDermott
Northern Ireland Stephen Clarke
Republic of Ireland Shane Keaveney
Scotland Oyin Adeniji
South-East Charlie Allen
South Wales Sajith Soman
Thameswey Connor Mcaleer
Wessex Simon Porter
West Will Mclay
Yorkshire Jodie Howlett


Key themes

Theme Name
Education Christian Young
Energy Ross O'Brien
Environmental Vacant
Manufacturing Jason Yearsley
Transport Vacant

Industries and specialisms

Industry Name
Aerospace Stephen Phillips
Automobile Vacant
Construction & Building Services Angela Malyann
Energy Environment and Sustainability Vacant
Fluid Machinery Vacant
Manufacturing Jason Yearsley
Medical Engineering Dominic Graham
Mechatronics, Informatics & Controls Nicholas Valentine
Power Industries Vacant
Powertrain Systems & Fuels Group Ben Moxey
Pressure Systems Jarryd Mortimer
Process Industries Imelda McGarth
Railway Emil Tschepp
Safety & Reliability Jake Brown
Structural Technology & Materials Vacant
Thermofluids Jacob Fisher
Tribology Vacant

Consultative committees

Committee Name
EngTech representative Gavin Kerby
Equality and Diversity Steering Group (ESDG) Christian Young
International Representative Charanya Venkatesan-Crome
Professional Development Standards Committee Elizabeth McDougall / Ying wan Loh
Qualifications and Membership Board Anna Coppel
Regional Strategy Board Vacant
Student Panel Yun Hang-Cho
Technical Strategy Board Ben Mills-Wallace
Trustee Board Awards Committee Christopher Green/Becky Baxter

Ask a question

If you feel you're a suitable candidate for the Young Members Board, contact us.

The Young Members Board is currently recruiting for various positions.

For further information please visit our recruitment page.

Ask a question

If you feel you're a suitable candidate for the Young Members Board, contact us.