Forgotten password? or Not registered?

Privacy policy & disclaimer

Terms & Conditions

Please read the following terms and conditions. By using this website ("Website") you are taken to consent to these terms and conditions ("Terms").

About IMechE

This Website is operated by the Institution of Mechanical Engineers ("IMechE") of 1 Birdcage Walk, London, SW1H 9JJ.

Copyright

Unless stated otherwise, copyright and other intellectual property rights in the contents ("Contents") of this Website are owned by, or licensed to, the IMechE. You may only print (or download to disk) the Contents for the purpose of private and personal non-commercial use, and may not otherwise copy, reproduce, distribute, republish, download, display, post or transmit, in any form whatsoever, or by any means, the contents without the express permission of the IMechE (Please see "Further Inquiry").

Use of material

The Contents are for general information only. The contents are not intended to address specific requirements or form specific advice. The IMechE gives no warranty as to the accuracy, completeness or fitness for purpose of the Contents or for keeping the Contents up-to-date and accepts no liability resulting from your use of the Contents.

Privacy

The IMechE is committed to protecting your privacy. The IMechE is registered under the Data Protection Act and agrees to treat all personal information you supply in accordance with the Act.

IMechE collects information about users of the Website for two main reasons:

  • to help the IMechE improve the Website and the services the IMechE offers; and
  • to obtain aggregate statistics to help the IMechE achieve its constitutional purposes.

The IMechE will respect your e-mail privacy, and will only send you unsolicited mail if you have agreed to this. The IMechE will not pass on any individual user details (including your e-mail address) unless the IMechE has your prior consent. Please note that telephone calls to the IMechE may be monitored or recorded.

IP Addresses and Cookies

The IMechE may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type and for system administration. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

For the same reason, the IMechE may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive. They help the IMechE to improve this site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. They enable the IMechE to:

  • to estimate audience size and usage patterns;
  • to store preferences information to allow for Website customising; and
  • to recognise members’ log in details for return visits to the IMechE Website.

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, the Website will issue cookies when you log on to it.

Data Protection

IMechE will hold your personal data (membership-related data being your contact details, areas of engineering interest, details of academic record and employment experience or history; online shopping data being your contact details, order and delivery data) and process it in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 (“Act”). Your data may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. IMechE will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology. Where IMechE has given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of the Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. IMechE request that you do not share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although IMechE will do its best to protect your personal data, it cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to the Website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once IMechE has received your information, it will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Use of Your Personal Data

IMechE will use information held about you in the following ways:

  • to process membership applications and renewals and for all other membership administration;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from IMechE or which IMechE feels may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and IMechE; and
  • to notify you about changes to IMechE services.

IMechE may also use your data, or permit selected third parties to use your data, to provide you with information about goods and services which may be of interest to you and IMechE or they may contact you about these by post or telephone, according to the preferences stated when registering.

If you are an existing customer or member of IMechE, IMechE will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail or SMS) with information about similar IMechE goods or services. Otherwise, IMechE or its selected third parties will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this.

Disclosure of Your Information

IMechE may disclose your personal information to any of its affiliates. It may disclose your personal information to third parties only if it is under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply the terms and conditions of supply and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of IMechE, its members or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Your rights

You have the right to ask IMechE not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. IMechE will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if it intends to use your data for such purposes or if it intends to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms IMechE uses to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting IMechE at 1 Birdcage Walk, London SW1H 9JJ or enquiries@imeche.org.

Access to Information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act by writing to the IMechE at 1 Birdcage Walk, London SW1H 9JJ or enquiries@imeche.org. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet IMechE costs in providing you with details of the information held about you.

Third party websites

This Website contains links to other websites. These websites are not operated by the IMechE and are outside the control of the IMechE. The IMechE accepts no responsibility whatsoever for these websites or their contents. In particular, if you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that IMechE does not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Exclusion of liability

The IMechE does not accept liability of any description, including liability for negligence (except for personal injury or death), or any damages or losses (including, but not limited to, indirect or consequential loss, or loss of business, revenue, profits, use or opportunity) howsoever arising from your use (or inability to use) this Website or the Contents.

Governing law

This website and these Terms are governed exclusively by English law and are subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England and Wales.

Revision

The IMechE reserves the right to revise the Terms at any time.

Further Inquiry

Please apply to the IMechE Marketing and Communication Directorate, marketing@imeche.org

The IMechE is a registered charity no. 206882

Keep up to date

Simple ways to keep up with the latest IMechE and engineering news:

Facebook

 Twitter

YouTube

RSS RSS feed





© 2014 Institution of Mechanical Engineers. IMechE is a registered charity in England and Wales number 206882