Our council

Our Council is chaired by the President and is made up of representatives from all membership groups, regions, divisions and specialist groups.

The Council guides and advises the Trustee Board on strategy, membership and other key issues. The Council's Terms of Reference [PDF] and the Council Role Profile set out the responsibilities of the Council. 

The Council meets twice a year with virtual meetings arranged as and when required. 

The Council 2017-18

Role Name
Chair and President CAROLYN GRIFFITHS FREng
Past President JON HILTON
Past President PROFESSOR RICHARD FOLKSON
Past President AIR COMMODORE MARK HUNT OBE
Past President PROFESSOR PATRICK KNIVETON

Ordinary members of Council

Fellows Members
NICK BARNETT MICHAEL ALLEN
EUR ING JEAN BILLINGSLEY

EUR ING XAVIER DEMEULENAERE

 ROD DAWES

SIMON EVANS

PAUL ELLERTON

MATT GARSIDE

RONALD HUNT DOMINIC JOHNSON
MARK JACKSON
SIDDARTHA KHASTGIR
KENNETH JONES

DOLORES O'REILLY

DR AMIR KESHMIRI

STUART PATERSON

EUR ING CHRIS LOWTHER
 SARAH RICE
DR KERRY MASHFORD OBE
RUTH SHILSTON
ANDREW PUGH
ANDREW WEBSTER
RICHARD SIBBICK
(+ 1 casual vacancy)
DAVID WILLIAMSON

International:

SIMON EDWARDS, India
 
EUR ING DANIEL FAYOLLE, France
SATISH C GUPTA, India





Divisional Chairs

Division Name
Aerospace GROUP CAPTAIN PAUL LLOYD
Automobile JOHN BICKERTON
Biomedical Engineering Association PROFESSOR CATHY HOLT
Construction & Building Services FRANK MILLS
Manufacturing Industries PROFESSOR PAUL MAROPOULOS
Power Industries GRANT SPENCE
Process Industries JAMES BRIDGE
Railway RICHARD McCLEAN




Group Chairs

Group Name
Energy, Environment & Sustainability RUPERT BLACKSTONE 
Fluid Machinery DR MARTIN YATES 
Management Group EUR ING IAN JOESBURY
Mechatronics, Informatics & Control IAN MORRIS
Powertrain Systems  & Fuels PROF HUA ZHAO FREng
Pressure Systems DR PAUL SMITH
Safety & Reliability CATHY HUNSLEY
Structural Technology & Materials PROFESSOR SIMON QUINN
Thermofluids DR PAUL BEARD
Tribology DR DANIELE DINI


Regional Chairs

Region Name
Eastern PETER WOTHERSPOON
East Midlands ALAN JONES 
Greater London CHARLES INGRAM
Merseyside & North Wales GARETH JONES
Midlands DREW TAGGART
North-Eastern BOWMAN BRADLEY 
North-Western JIM HANSON
Northern Ireland PATRICK KELLY 
Republic of Ireland PADDY SHERIDAN
Scottish DAVID IRVING
South-Eastern CHRIS BROCKLEY-BLATT
South Wales DR ALASTAIR CLARKE 
Thameswey JOHN McCARTHY
Wessex BOB WALSH
Western LT COL IAN PARSONS
Yorkshire ALAN BRATTAN 



International Regional Chairs

International region Name
Americas STUART HAMILTON
Europe RAYMOND HODGKINSON
Middle East & Africa AMR ELBANHAWY 
North-East Asia LOUIS KA SING SZETO
Oceania IAN D MASH
South-East Asia MATHEW THOMAS
Southern Asia

SHEKHAR CHAKRAVARTY 






Young Members' Board

Role Name
Chair LYDIA AMARQUAYE
Chair Elect ESFANDIAR KHALEGHI 
Vice-Chair BEN VALLELY 
Vice-Chair CHRISTIAN YOUNG



Equality and Diversity Steering Group

Role Name
Chair             SILVIA BOSCHETTO

Ask a question

If you would like to find out more about our Council, Young Members' Board and Equality & Diversity Steering Group, contact Joan Gibbins:

Ask a question

If you would like to find out more about our Council, Young Members' Board and Equality & Diversity Steering Group, contact Joan Gibbins: